The Butler Society


Photos, Videos, etc


The Next Earl of Ormond ?

Notes on Each Individual in The Key Relevant Pedigree (Part Two of Three)

Compiled by Lord Dunboyne 1997

 

____________________________________________________________________

Notes, Part One | [Notes, Part Two] | Notes, Part Three | View This Pedigree

Numbers 1 - 55 Numbers 56 - 122 Numbers 123 - 158 ……..…..………….

__________________________________________________________________________

 

  1. JAMES, 1610-1688; succ. 1633, as 12th. Earl of Ormond, 5th. E. of Ossory and 4th. V. Thurles; created 1642, Marquess of Ormonde (in the Peerage of Irelant, in tail male; the patent spelt Ormonde with an "e" which has since been retained); created 1660, Earl of Brecknock and Baron Butler of Lanthony (both in the Peerage of England, in tail male); created 1661 in the Peerage of Ireland, and 1682 in that of England, Duke of Ormonde (in tail male); m. 1629, Elizabeth, Baroness Dingwall, da. of Richard (Preston), 1st. Earl of Desmond and by her who d. 1684 had Nos. 77 to 84.
  2.  

  3. JOHN, 161.-1635, unmarried.
  4.  

  5. RICHARD, c. 1618-1701; m. c. 1636, Frances da. of Mervyn (Touchet), 2nd. Earl of Castlehaven and by her who d. 1... had Nos. 85, 86 & 87.
  6.  

  7. WALTER, c. 1612-1650; hanged by Cromwellians; apparently unmarried; his heir was his bro., Thomas (No. 60).
  8.  

  9. THOMAS, 16..-1...; seems not to have been transplanted, although he had a Certificate of Transplantation c. 1653; named as heir to his bro. Walter (No. 59) c. 1662 but seems never to have been restored to No. 59’s forfeited estates.
  10.  

  11. EDMOND, 16..-1... (F.E., vi, 19, unless erroneous, see No. 44, supra).
  12.  

  13. JOHN, 16..-1... (ibid and ditto)
  14.  

  15. PIERCE, 16..-1... (ibid and ditto)
  16.  

  17. JAMES, 16..-1... (F.E., vi, 19)
  18.  

  19. EDWARD, 16..-1... (ibid)

 

  1. THEOBALD, 16..-1... (ibid)
  2.  

  3. GILBERT, 16..-1... (ibid)
  4.  

  5. RICHARD, 16..-1... (ibid)
  6.  

  7. JAMES, 1...-1... (F.E., vii, 316)
  8.  

  9. PEIRCE, 16..-1... (ibid)
  10.  

  11. WILLIAM, 162.-1...; s. & heir, d.v.p. (per ancient MS pedigree, not yet located, of this branch of the family); if he existed, he was probably killed with his younger bro., James (No.72) at the Battle of Kilrush, 1642, when forty of the Butlers are said to have perished, fighting under Mountgarret in Wexford (Sir William Butler, An Autobiography, p. 6).
  12.  

     

  13. JAMES, 162.-1642, slain at the Battle of Kilrush, presumably unmarried as he can scarcely have been of age.

 

  1. PIERCE, 16..-1683; m. c. 1667, Catherine, da. of Sir William Bowen and by her who d. 1... had Nos. 88 to 92.
  2.  

  3. THEOBALD, 16..-169. (Clare, Butler Testamentary Records (hereinafter "B.T.R."), 77); m. 16.., Honor, da. of Walter Bourke and by her who d. 1... had No. 93.
  4.  

  5. RICHARD, 1...-167. (B.T.R., 20); m. 1..., (?) Margaret, da. of Thomas Butler (B.T.R., 27) and by her who d. 1... had No. 94.
  6.  

  7. RICHARD, 16..-1707; succ. 1679, as 5th. Viscount Mountgarret, but for the 1641 outlawry (see No. 40); m. 1st., 1661, Emilia, da. of William Blundell and by her who d. 1682 had No. 95.
  8.  

  9. THOMAS, 1632-1632.
  10.  

  11. THOMAS, 1634-1680; created 1666, Lord Butler of Moore Park, by writ (in The Peerage of England, in tail general); m. 1659, Amilia, da. of Lodewyk van Nassau, Herr van Beverweerd, and by her who d. 1688 had Nos. 96 to 100.

 

  1. JAMES, 1635-1635.
  2.  

  3. JAMES, 1636-1645 (or -1655).
  4.  

  5. RICHARD, 1639-1686; created 1662, Earl of Arran (in The Peerage of Ireland, in tail male with contingent remainder to his brother, John, No. 83); created 1673, Lord Butler of Weston (in The Peerage of England, in tail male); m. 1664, Mary, da. of James (Stewart), 1st. Duke of Richmond & Lennox, and by her who d. 1668 had No. 101; m. 1673, Dorothy, da. of John Ferrers and by her who d. 1715 had Nos. 102 to 104.
  6.  

  7. WALTER, 1641-1643.
  8.  

  9. JOHN, 1643-1677; created 1676, Earl of Gowran (in The Peerage of Ireland, presumably in tail male); m. 1676, Anne, da. of Arthur (Chichester), 1st. Earl of Donegall and by her who d. 1697 had No. 105.
  10.  

  11. JAMES, 1645-1646.
  12.  

  13. WALTER, 16..-1700 v.p.; m. 16.., Mary, da. of Christopher (Plunkett), 2nd. Earl of Fingall and by her who d. 1... had Nos. 106 to 109.
  14.  

  15. JOHN, 16..-1715; m. 1..., Katherine, da. of James Aylmer and by her who d. 1... had No. 110.
  16.  

  17. THOMAS, 16..-1...; d. unmarried (Case of James Butler, London, 1770, p.12).
  18.  

  19. JAMES, c. 1666-1738 s.p.; m. 1693, Margaret (d. 1711), da. of Caryl (Molyneux), 3rd. Viscount Molyneux; m. 1721, Mary, da. of William Dennis.
  20.  

  21. WALTER; 16..-1...; in Col. Arthur Dillon’s Regt., Irish Bde., with his bro., Peter (No. 90) on 21 Aug. 1691 when, as "Walter and Peter of Kilmelagh" (semble: Kilmoyler), they signed a deed "au camp de Weise".
  22.  

  23. PETER, 16..-1... (see No. 89, supra).
  24.  

  25. JOHN, 16..- c. 1724; m. 162., Frances, da. of Theobald Matthews, and by her, who in 1725 was living in Flanders as a widow, had No. 111.
  26.  

  27. THOMAS, 167.-1746; unmarried but seems to have had an illegit. son, William (B.T.R. 294).
  28.  

  29. THOMAS, 16..-1...; exor. of Will (B.T.R. 77) of his father (No. 74), 1693.
  30.  

  31. EDMOND, 1...-1... (B.T.R. 27).
  32.  

  33. EDMOND, 1663-1735; succ. 1707, as 6th. Viscount Mountgarret, but for the 1641 outlawry (see No. 40) which was reversed by declaration of the Irish House of Lords, 6 Oct. 1721; m. 1st., 16.., Mary, da. of ...... Buchanan, and by her who d. before 1715 had Nos. 112 to 114.
  34.  

  35. JAMES, 1665-1745; succ. 1688 as 2nd. D. of Ormonde (in The Peerages of England & Ireland), 13th. Earl of Ormond, 6th. E. of Ossory, 5th V. Thurles etc.; attainted in British Parliament, 1715, though in no Irish Parliament except James II’s of 1689; m. 1682, Anne, da. of Lawrence (Hyde), 1st. Earl of Rochester and by her who d. Jan. 1685 had 2 das.only; m. Aug. 1685, Mary, da. of Henry (Somerset), 1st. Duke of Beaufort and by her who d. 1733 had his only legit. son, Thomas (No. 115).
  36.  

  37. ... (boy), 166.-1667; bur. an infant, Christ Church, Dublin, 1 June 1667 (Life of Late Duke of Ormonde, London, 1747, p.202).
  38.  

  39. ... (boy), 166.-1668; bur. an infant, Chr. Ch., Dublin, 3 March 1668 (ibid).
  40.  

  41. ... (boy), 1666-1669; bur. an infant, Chr. Ch., Dublin, 26 Aug. 1669 (ibid).
  42.  

  43. CHARLES, 1671-1758 s.p.; created 1693, Earl of Arran (in The Peerage of Ireland, in tail male); succ. de jure, 1745, as 3rd. D. of Ormonde, 14th. Earl of Ormond, 7th. E. of Ossory & 6th. V. Thurles (all in The Peerage of Ireland); m. 1721, Elizabeth, da. of Thomas (Crewe), 2nd. Lord Crewe & Stene.
  44.  

  45. ... (boy), 166.-166. who d. at birth (the only authority found for his birth is The Case of James Butler, London, 1770, p.12, which wrongly asserts the child would have inherited 4 dukedoms).
  46.  

  47. JAMES, 1674-1676; bapt. Westm. Abbey, 1674; bur. there an infant, 1676.
  48.  

  49. THOMAS, 16..-1681; bur. an infant, Chr. Ch., Dublin, 1681.
  50.  

  51. THOMAS, 16..-16..; bur. an infant, Ken., Mdx., 1685.
  52.  

  53. ... (boy), 16..-16..; d. aged 6 months (Case of Jas. Butler p.12 has the only mention found of this child).
  54.  

  55. THOMAS, 16..-1738; m. 1696, Margaret, da. of William (Burke), 7th Earl of Clanrickarde and by her who d. 1744 had Nos. 116 to 118.
  56.  

  57. RICHARD, 16..-17..; named in his father’s Will (B.T.R. 304); d.s.p. before 1766 (Burke, MS Butler Memorials, 1879, which was in the possession of the 6th Marquess of Ormonde).
  58.  

  59. JOHN, 16..- c. 1753; m. 1702, Frances, da. of George Butler and by her who d. 17.. had No. 119.
  60.  

  61. CHRISTOPHER, 1673-1757 s.p.; consecrated Archbishop of Cashel, 1712.
  62.  

  63. RICHARD, 1...-1758 s.p.; m. .... Helen, da. of Thomas Butler (No. 106).
  64.  

  65. JAMES, 1...-1...; presumed d.s.p. before 8 May 1741 when his uncle, Thomas (No. 92) had taken up residence at Kilmoyler.
  66.  

  67. RICHARD, 16..-1736, s.p.; succ. 1735, as 7th Viscount Mountgarret; sat, 1735; m. 1711, Catherine, da. of John Neill.
  68.  

  69. JAMES, 1...-1749, s.p.; succ. 1736, as 8th Viscount Mountgarret; m. 1736, Margaret, da. of John (Barnewall), 11th Lord Trimlestown.
  70.  

  71. EDWARD, 1..-1751; succ. 1749, as 9th Viscount Mountgarret; sat, 1749; conformed to the Est’d Church, 1736; m. 1..., Anne, da. of ..... Purcell and by her who d. 1773 had No. 120.
  72.  

  73. THOMAS, 1686-1689 s.p.
  74.  

  75. RICHARD, 1...-1711, killed riding at Kilcash; unmarried.
  76.  

  77. WALTER, 1...-1738, d. at L’Académie Royale, Paris; unmarried.
  78.  

  79. JOHN, 1...-1766 s.p.; succ 1758, as de jure 15th Earl of Ormond, 8th E. of Ossory, & 7th. V. Thurles; m. 1763, Bridget, da. of ..... Stacey.
  80.  

  81. WALTER, 1703-1783; succ. 1766, as de jure 16th. Earl of Ormond, 9th E. of Ossory & 8th. V. Thurles; m. 1732, Eleanor, da. of Nicholas Morres and by her who d. 1793 had No. 121.
  82.  

  83. EDMUND, 1...-1779; succ. 1750, as 10th. Viscount Mountgarret; sat, 1751; m. 1744, Charlotte, da. of Sir Simon Bradstreet, 1st. Bart. and by her who d. 1778 had No. 122.
  84.  

  85. JOHN, 1740-1795; succ. 1783, as 17th. Earl of Ormond, 10th. E. of Ossory & 9th V. Thurles; sat, 1791 after his right thereto had been confirmed by the Irish House of Lords, 1791 (Lordsí Jo. (1) ii, 543; vi, 421 et seq.) notwithstanding the 1715 British Act of Attainder (see No. 96).
  86.  

  87. EDMUND, 1745-1793; succ. 1779, as 11th. Viscount Mountgarret; sat, 1779; m. 1768, Henrietta, da. of Somerset Hamilton (Butler), 1st. Earl of Carrick, and by her who d. 1785 had Nos. 131 to 133.

 

____________________________________________________________________

Notes, Part One | [Notes, Part Two] | Notes, Part Three | View This Pedigree

Numbers 1 - 55 Numbers 56 - 122 Numbers 123 - 158 ……..…..………….

__________________________________________________________________________